1. What Is a Trustee?
[…] If the trust names multiple beneficiaries, the trustee cannot favor one person over another unless the trust specifically instructs them to. For example, if the trust states that one beneficiary receives more money or assets than another, the trustee must follow those instructions. However, in situations where the trust does not provide clear guidance, the trustee must use good judgment to treat each beneficiary equally and without favoritism.
C. Duty to Manage and Invest Trust Assets Prudently
Under the prudent investor rule, encoded in section 518.11, Florida Statutes, Trustees have “a duty to invest and manage investment assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” Trustees are responsible for managing the assets in a way that protects their value. This may include investing trust funds, managing property, overseeing financial accounts, and engaging the services of a professional financial advisors.